Piotr-Antonii Pio-Ulski ~ 1876-unknown

Wladyslaw’s brother, Piotr-Antonii, was two years older than him.

The Polish version of his name was Piotr-Antonii but in Russian, it was Petr Vladislavovich Pio-Ulski (Петр Владиславович Пио-Ульский).

According to my nephew’s research, Piotr-Antonii married Maria Frantsevna Korsak and they had a daughter called Victoria-Wanda, but there are no dates for either the marriage or the birth of Victoria.

He also told us Piotr-Antonii was an officer in the 4th East Siberian Rifles Regiment; however I’ve since found he was an officer in the 18th East Siberian Rifles Regiment so the original information is obviously wrong.  I therefore have to wonder if the information about his wife and child are correct?!

I found a teensy bit of information about him back in 2013 (I think) when I first started researching the family name on the internet.

In the book called «Commemorative book on the Trans-Baikal Region 1914», it mentioned “a junior officer Captain Peter Vladimirovich PIO-ULSKY”.  At the time I wondered if they got his patronym wrong, like they did Wladyslaw’s in the St Petersburg’s residents list  😛  Certainly there doesn’t seem to be another Peter Pio-Ulski in our family tree so I had to assume it was referring to Wladyslaw’s brother!

Stupidly I didn’t copy the URL of the site and when I went looking for it again, I couldn’t find it to save my life 🙁

I forgot about it until 2016 and then just googled Pio-Ulski to see if anything new popped up.  Imagine my surprise when I saw a reference to Piotr!!!  I shouted “Woot!!”  😀

It took 3 years to reappear on the internet but this time they got his patronym right! \o/

Памятная Книжка Забайкальской Области на 1914 г.
Изд. Забайк. ОСК; – Чита, 1914– Стр 125 –КОНВОЙНАЯ СТРАЖА НЕРЧИНСКОЙ КАТОРГИ
Заведующий конвойными командами Нерчинской каторги подполковник Лев Андреевич ЕВТИН
Акатуевская конвойная команда: Начальник капитан Юлий Оттович РЕЙНГАРД
Алагачинская конвойная команда: Начальник капитан Философ Михайлович ЭПОВ
Александровская конвойная команда: Начальник капитан Василий Ипатьевич ГОЛОВИН
Зерентуйская конвойная команда: Начальник подполковник Петр Васильевич ГРЕШНЕР, младшие лфицеры: поручик Александр Федорович ИЗВЕКОВ и поручик Николай Рафаилович ЗЕРЕНСДОРФ
Кадаинская конвойная команда: Начальник капитан Геннадий Николаевич ЧЕМОДАНОВ, младший офицер штабс-капитан Петр Владиславович ПИО-УЛЬСКИЙ.
******
Commemorative Book Trans-Baikal Area in the 1914
Ed. Zabayk. USC; – Tour 1914– Page 125 –Escort custody nerchinsk katorg
Head convoy teams Nerchinsk hard labor Colonel Lev Andreyevich YEVTIN
Akatuevskaya escort team: Head Captain Julius Ottovich REYNGARD
Alagachinskaya escort team: Head Captain Filosof Mikhaylovich EPOV
Alexander escort team: Head Captain Vasiliy Ipat’yevich GOLOVIN
Zerentuyskaya escort team: Chief Lt. Col. Petr Vasil’yevich GRESHNER, junior officers: lieutenant Aleksandr Fedorovich IZVEKOV and lieutenant Nikolay Rafailovich ZERENSDORF
Kadainskaya escort team: Head captain Gennady CHEMODANOV, a junior officer captain Peter Vladislavovich PIO-ULSKY.

 

At the same time I was also surprised to find that there was a mention of Petr Vladislavovich Pio-Ulski on a Russian site – Офицеры РИА, which is “the largest open database and photo archive about officers and units of the Imperial Russian Army of the early twentieth century”.

There wasn’t much information on him and no photo, unfortunately, but still … it was a start for further investigation 😀

According to that site, Petr Vladislavovich  Pio-Ulski was a lieutenant in the 18th East Siberian Rifle Regiment (18-й Восточно-Сибирский стрелковый полк).

Pioulsky Petr Vladislavovich

Dates of life:
Biography:
Ranks: January 1, 1909 – The 18th East Siberian Rifle Regiment, Lieutenant
Awards:
Sources:
(RUSSIAN : Пиоульский Петр ВладиславовичДаты жизни:
Биография:
Чины: на 1 января 1909г. – 18-й Восточно-Сибирский стрелковый полк, поручик
Награды:
Источники:)

So I started researching to see what else I could find out about either Piotr or his regiment.

The 18th East Siberian Rifle Regiment came out of the 3rd East Siberian line battalion, which was formed in 1880. It was also known as the 18th Siberian Infantry Regiment.

This is the uniform for the regiment which I found on www.antologifo.narod.ru

The picture on the left was, apparently, their winter uniform and if they were in Siberia, they probably needed a very warm winter uniform 🙂  The one of the right must be a ceremonial uniform during the summer.

****

Another nugget I found was this one on the RosGenea.ru site …

Пиоульский Петр Владиславович (1909) в 1909 поручик стрелк.полка [Общ.сп.офиц. на 1909. См. раздел <Библиотека>]

Petr Vladislavovich Pioulski (1909) in 1909. Lieutenant strelk.polka [Obsch.sp.ofits. at 1909.. See <Library>]*

*Clicking on the “Library” link brought up this book!

 

Translation of the text : “Pioulsky Petr Vladislavovich – Lieutenant

Now here is the confusing bit!

There is a site called «In Memory of the Heroes of the Great War of 1914-1918», and I found a reference to Piotr there – a card showing that he was wounded but it said that he was a Captain in the 107th Troitsky regiment infantry 😮

Пиоульский Петр Владиславович
Должность/звание: капитан
Воинская часть 107-й пехотный Троицкий полк
Тип карточки: Карточка на выбывших
Судьба: Болен(льна)

Pioulsky Petr Vladislavovich
Position / Title: Captain
Military unit 107th Infantry Troitsky Regiment
Card type: Card on the retired
Fate: The sick (flax)

Illness: Fell ill on May 24 c/d (this year) near the station. (stations?) Pogorelitsy

There are two places with the name Погорелицы (Pogorelitsy) – one is at Tver Oblast, and the 2nd one in Belarus, so am not sure which one this refers to.  If it was in Belarus, then Piotr might have been able to visit his parents in Mogilev.

The left hand scanned card gives his name, his rank (Captain) and underlined “Family“, meaning he was a married man.

The line below which was about the illness wasn’t able to be translated.

Below that said “Evacuated” – 4 / XI / 1916, Odessa.

The stamp said “Senior Doctor” and was obviously signed by the senior doctor.

 

This is what I found out about the regiment ….

Pekh 107 Troitski.jpg

107th Troitsky regiment infantry f. 1864 (the Russian Empire)

The 107th Troitsky Infantry Regiment is a military unit, the main tactical unit, in the Imperial Russian Army in the Russian Empire, designed to carry out combat missions, usually as part of formations, as well as independently. There was a regiment in 1864-1918.
1864
25.03. The Troitsky Infantry Regiment received No. 107. The
seniority of the 107th Troitsky Infantry Regiment was from the 10th Jaeger Regiment on 17.05.1977.
The commander of the regiment (13.04.1863 – 30.08.1873) Colonel Nikolai Stephenovich Pashenny.
1873
Commander of the regiment (30.08.1873 – 25.11.1873) Colonel Vasily Andreevich Saranchev.
Comrade regiment (01.12.1873 – …) Colonel Vladimir Semenovich Nikitin.
1886
Kom-r regiment (15.12.1886 – 31.01.1894), Anatoly Rafailovich Krizhanovsky.
1897
17.05. The regimental flag was issued with the inscription “1797 – 1897” with the Alexander anniversary ribbon. The lower ranks of the regiment wore signs on the headdresses with the inscription “For Distinction”.
1899
Kom-r regiment (25.11.1899 – 16.03.1904), since Alexander Karpovich Petrov.
1904. The com-reg regiment (16.03.1904 – 15.06.1907), Leonid Vasilyevich Fedyay.
1907
Comrade regiment (15.06.1907 – 31.07.1910) under the order of Konstantin Konstantinovich Bayov.
1910
Kom-r regiment (July 31 , 1910 – after 01.04.1914), under the order of Konstantin Orlovsky.
1914
P. in the 27th Infantry Division 3rd Army Corps. It was deployed in Vilna.

 

 

Another reference I found to Piotr was this little nugget …

Pio Ulsky Petr Vladislavovich, p. 1877. infantry cadet school (an officer from 1903). Officer 161th Infantry Regiment and the 18th Siberian Rifle Regiment. The captain (captain?). In exile in Germany, to 10 October. 1922 in lag. Sheyen.
(
RUSSIAN : Пио-Ульский Петр Владиславович, р. 1877. Пехотное юнкерское училище (офицером с 1903). Офицер 161-го пехотного полка и 18-го Сибирского стрелкового полка. Штабс-капитан (капитан?). В эмиграции в Германии, к 10 окт. 1922 в лаг. Шэйен.)

From the translation, I’d  assumed «lag. Sheyen» was a PoW camp as it said “In exile in Germany, to 10 October. 1922 in lag. Sheyen”, so I assumed that meant he was exiled until 1922 in that camp but — I found out from other Russian emigres that it was, in fact, a refugee camp!!  So it must have been that Piotr escaped from Russia into Germany when the Bolsheviks took over, while his brother’s family escaped to China.

I have no information about whether his wife and daughter joined him in Sheyen or not.

What a mess and what a tragedy.  Fractured families and fractured lives for so many Russians during that time 🙁

Russian Refuge Camp “Sheyen”
Created in 1923 to accommodate refugees from the Russian Ukraine; the camp commander was Lt. Col. NN Krishevsky.

Documents entered into the archive as part of RZIA in 1946

Instructions for hostels camps of Russian emigrants in Sheyene, Altenau and annexes to the orders (1921 – 1922, hands up.); Talks with representatives of the Christian Union of American youth, Russian Zemstvo municipal aid committee of Russian citizens in Germany and other organizations for the provision of the refugees financial assistance, search of relatives and friends, a transfer from one camp to another, and on other issues (1 920 – 1922), Resolution Commission analysis of misunderstandings between the camp emigrants, general meeting minutes and correspondence with emigrants complaints (1921 – 1922), immigrants allegations of supplying them with clothing and footwear, refugees lists (1921 – 1922), name lists of the camp of emigrants to receiving money and enrollment in the allowance (1922).

Estate Inventory camp (1921), the journal of incoming and outgoing securities (1921 – 1922).

Account-book, cash journal, come-food supplies sheets, expense reports, invoices, and receipts in the camp, a book of receipts from Russian emigrants (1923), reports on the expenditure of funds (1921 – 1923).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pio-Ulski.com claims no credit for any images posted on the site, unless explicitly stated.

All copyright goes to their respective owners.